Privacy

Australia Visa Post ("Australia Visa Post","AVP","we" or "us") respects your privacy.

This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.australiavisapost.com.au and how it is used. We are governed by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
www.australiavisapost.com.au (Website) contains links to third party websites/services that may collect information from you. We are not responsible for any third party websites.

What We Collect

We collect and store your name, email-address telephone number. We commonly do this when you submit an online enquiry to us via the Website, or if you communicate with us directly, either in person, on the telephone or in writing.

We collect and store your name and email-address when you submit an online enquiry to us via the Website.

We collect your name , email-address, telephone number, question, financial details, employment or professional details, qualifications, and any other opinion about you or information from which you can be identified that you give to us when you communicate with us directly, either in person, on the telephone or in writing (NOT through www.australiavisapost.com.au).

We collect the above information from you for the following purposes, and for purposes directly related to any of the following:

so that our registered migration agents and other employees can provide a service that you have requested;
to facilitate our business relationship or otherwise to communicate with you;
to manage the proper functioning of this Website and for technical support;
to improve our services;
for administrative or accounting purposes, for example, to take payment from you and refund payments to you;
to verify your identity;
to investigate complaints; or
for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection.

How We Collect

Manually using emails and telephone or face to face conversation with you.

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, www.australiavisapost.com.au makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other
such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.australiavisapost.com.au uses cookies. Like many online services, we use various technologies to collect usage data and store preferences. These technologies are discussed below.

 

Cookies and Local Storage

One technology we use is called a cookie. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with the www.australiavisapost.com.au or our advertising published outside of the www.australiavisapost.com.au, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the www.australiavisapost.com.au, and to customize Content and advertising. These uses allow us to improve our Services. We may create a unique device or user ID for you and store it in a cookie so we can customize your experience based on your preferences.

We may collect information through other kinds of local storage (also referred to as "Flash cookies") and HTML5 local storage. Because these technologies are similar to browser cookies, they are sometimes called "browser cookies," even though they may be stored in different parts of your computer.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. For information about disabling cookies or deleting information contained in Flash cookies, please click here. Please note that disabling cookies or deleting information contained in cookies or Flash cookies may interfere with the performance and features of the our Services. For example, we may not be able to receive your enquiry using our contact form or do live chat with you or customize the Content and advertising for you.

Web Beacons or Pixels. In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies such as web beacons or pixel tags, which can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, to collect certain types of information from your browser or device, check whether you have viewed a particular web page, ad, or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the Content, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the Content was viewed.

Use of Information We Collect

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Storage, Use AND Disclosure

We store personal information in our systems hosted by secure cloud hosting provider(s) like Amazon and Microsoft. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected against unauthorised access or loss. We avoid keeping hard copies in our offices and usually preserve information in digital formats on secure clouds only.

We will use and may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. for purposes related to the Purposes;
  2. to process financial transactions that you have authorised;
  3. for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes that you would reasonably expect;
  4. for debt collecting purposes;
  5. if we are permitted or required by law to do so; or with your consent.
  6. We may use or disclose your information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. You will be able to opt-out of any direct marketing at any time.

Please note that we securely destroy or de-identify information that we are no longer required by law to keep.

GENERAL

Access

You can request access to your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) at any time in writing. Your request will be dealt with and may be subject to payment of a fee. Please contact us using the contact details below. Proof of identity will be required.

Corrections

If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you can request that we correct your information under the FOI Act. Please contact us using the contact details below. Proof of identity will be required.

We also use secure third party cloud based storage providers. Their servers are based in overseas jurisdictions of United States and Singapore.

Complaints

Please contact us through our contact form with subject line "Complaint", if you have a complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are still dissatisfied, the complaint may be taken to mediation via a recognised external dispute resolution scheme. You can then make an application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.